Tangipahoa Parish Clerk of Court Gary Stanga outlines the Fall 2022 ballot which includes four-way contests for mayor in Hammond and in Kentwood.

A dozen local officials were elected without opposition at the close of the qualifying period on Friday, but that still leaves several big races on the Nov. 8 ballot, including four-way Mayoral races in Hammond and Kentwood.

Tangipahoa Parish Clerk of Court Gary Stanga confirmed late Friday that six of the nine Tangipahoa Parish School Board members, Kentwood Police Chief Michael Kazerooni, and the entire slate of candidates for the Tickfaw municipal election were elected without opposition at the close of business Friday.

Stanga said Appeals Court Judges Page McClendon and Beth Wolfe were also re-elected without opposition during the qualifying period.

Despite these seemingly “quiet” races, there are a plethora of other contests still to be decided in the Nov. 8 primary. Among those are two very heavy mayoral races in Hammond and Kentwood.

In Hammond, incumbent Pete Panepinto drew a third challenger on Friday in developer Darryl Smith. He joins challengers Johnny Pecoraro and Tracy Washington Wells in the race. While Pecoraro and Wells have already been making the rounds and campaigning for the office since the spring, Smith’s entry into the mayoral race was unexpected by political observers.

All five of Hammond’s council seats are up for grabs as well. The five incumbents, all serving just their first term on the council, each drew one opponent for the Nov. 8 ballot. Those races shape up like this:

City Council District 1: Kiplyn “Kip” Andrews, Tasha Robinson

City Council District 2: Carlee White Gonzales, Claudia Harvey

City Council District 3: Tanya T. Turner, Devon A. Wells

City Council District 4: Sam Divittorio, Karolyn Pinsel Harrell

City Council District 5: Steve Leon, Randy M. Wilson

In Kentwood, Kazerooni was the only official to win re-election outright during the qualifying period. The town has a mayor’s race that features the current Mayor, Rochell Bates, vying against not only the former mayor Irma Gordon, but also Kentwood’s Mayor Pro Tem Teddy Hookfin and popular councilman Tre’Von Cooper.

Also on the ballot in Kentwood is a slate of 13 candidates seeking the five available seats on the town council. Those running include Deanna Burton, Yolanda “Yogi” Callahan, Gary Callahan, Desiree “Nikki” Carrier, Irma H. Clines, Xavier D. Diamond, Michael “Mike” Hall, Shannon Kazerooni, William Lawson, Paul Stewart, Jakioya Wilderson, John Williams, Audrey Winters.

In Independence, acting councilwoman Evelyn Mitchell will face Joe Galofaro in the Nov. 8 election. They are running for the seat previously held by Calvin Batiste, who resigned from office several months ago.

Turning to the Tangipahoa Parish School Board, incumbents Janice Fultz Richards, Tom Tolar, Robin Taylor Abrams, Glenn Westmoreland, Brett K. Duncan, and Jerry Moore were all re-elected to four more years on the Board as of the close of qualifying on Friday. That leaves just three of the nine seats contested. Those vying for spots on the board include:

District F: Trent Anthony, Kimberly Thibodeaux

District H: Sandra Bailey-Simmons, Joseph “Joey” Piazza, II, Kelly S. Wells

District I: Rose Quave Dominguez, Arden Wells

Stanga said five Tangipahoa Parish residents have qualified for U.S. Senate. A total of 13 candidates qualified for that race including incumbent John Kennedy. Those running include: Beryl A. Billiot, Kentwood; Gary Chambers, Jr., Baton Rouge; Devin Lance Graham, Gonzales; Xan John, Lafayette; John Kennedy, Baton Rouge; W. Thomas La Fontaine Olson, New Orleans; Bradley McMorris, Livingston; MV “Vinny” Mendoza, Ponchatoula; Luke Mixon, Bunkie; Salvador P. Rodriguez, Tangipahoa; Aaron C. Sigler, Hammond; Syrita Steib, Metairie; and Thomas Wenn, Amite.

The other local Congressional races include:

District 1: Katie Darling, Covington; Howard Kearney, Mandeville; Steve Scalise, Jefferson

District 5: Oscar “Omar” Dantzler, Hammond; Allen Guillory, Lawtell; Walter Earl Huff, Monroe; Julia Letlow, Rayville; Hunter Pullen, West Monroe;

District 6: Brian Belzer, Prairieville; Rufus Holt Craig, Jr., Baton Rouge; Garret Graves, Baton Rouge.

In Livingston Parish, the following candidates qualified for the Nov. 8 ballot:

School Board

District 1: Brad Sharp

District 2: Kellee Hennessy Dickerson

District 3: Jeff Frizell

District 4: Bradley “Brad” Harris, Jeff Pendergrass

District 5: Cecil Harris

District 6: Jeffery Cox

District 7: Katelyn Lockhart Cockerham, Ryan Pope

District 8: Ron McMorris; Monica Madere Sullivan

District 9: Devin Gregoire, Steve Link

Denham Springs

Mayor: Gerard Landry

City Council (5 to be elected): Amber Dugas, Jim “Jimmy” Gilbert, Robert Poole, Raphineas “Ray” Riley, Jeff Wesley, Lori Lame Williams

Albany

Mayor: Eileen Bates-McCarroll

Chief of Police: Boyd Wild

Council: Jerry Glascock, Richard Herring, Jr., Peter Don Onofry, Kimberly Stewart, S. Gerald Stilley, John Thomas, Melinda Zalson

French Settlement

Aldermen (2 to be elected): Jeremy Aydell, Sean Clouatre, Roland Gutbier, Paul Matherne

Killian

Mayor: Kenny Bayhi, Ronald L. Sharp, Sr.

Aldermen (2 to be elected): Brent Ballard, Patrick Canal, Kimberly Gill, Amanda Jacobsen, Leon Vicks

In St. Helena, the following candidates qualified for the fall ballot:

School Board

District 1: Joyce Porter, Sheila Woodard

District 2: Fagan Davis, Jr.; Gwendolyn Salmon; Lolita Porter; Veronica Scott

District 3: Linda Chaney, Carmen Overton

District 4: George Hughes

District 5: Virginia Bell

District 6: Alton Travis

Montpelier

Mayor: Kenneth Giardina

Aldermen: Michael Ard, Bradley Davis, James Tycer, Kevin Washington

In St. Tammany, there were only four uncontested races for the Nov. 8 ballot:

Parish Council District 11: Bonnie Clements, Kirk Drumm, Arthur A. Laughlin

School Board

District 1: Sheryl Coglaiti-Bolin, Matt Greene, Guy Lecompte

District 2: Richard Bentley-Smith, Kathleen Cannino, R. Whitney Davis, Pamela Ferguson, Roslyn Hanson, Bo Jakins

District 3: Adeline Villneurve Rutherford, Rebecca Stogner

District 4: Matthew L. Allen, Kalinda Fauntleroy, Matthew J. Garver

District 5: Lee P. Barrios, Charles Brandon Harrell

District 6: Daniel Jenkins, Amanda Reed Martin, Michael C. Nation, Erica Radosta, Tracy Ann Vicknair

District 7: Jordan Johnson, Isabelle Moore

District 8: James Lyle, Kathryn Martin, Mike Peterson, Peggy H. Seeley, Don Thanars

District 9: Gia R. Baker, Judith Champagne, Cris Fontenot

District 10: Mandy Ellis-Ringbloom, Ben Mathis, Deborah McCollum, Vinci Ory, Lionel M. Head, Jr.

District 11: Tammy Lamy

District 12: Michelle Hirstius, Richard “Rickey” Hursey

District 13: James Braud

District 14: Dennis S. Cousin

District 15: Melissa Burton Amato, Michelle Ruffino Gallaher, Glen Harris

Abita Springs

Mayor: Daniel J. Curtis, O.J. Pouncey

Aldermen: E.J. Boudreaux, Jr.; Lynne Congemi, Regan Kelley Contois, Stewart “ManyLightnings” Eastman, Lex LeBlanc, W.E. “Pat” Patterson, III, Stephen Saussy, and Eric Templet

Pearl River

Mayor: Jack Lauer, Joe D. Lee, Beth Sloan Marcotte

Police Chief: Kevin E. Cashmere, Jack Sessions, Floyd Trascher

Aldermen: Kristy Digangi Franatovich, Angel Galloway, Jerrod Hutchison, Tim Moray, Virgil R. Phillips, Cheryl Schultheis, Kathryn “Kat” Walsh

Folsom

Mayor: Lance Willie, Susan A. Willie

Aldermen: Shawn Dillon, George W. Garrett, Jill Palmer Mathies

In Washington Parish, the following candidates qualified for the fall ballot:

School Board

District 1: Justin Brown, Keith R. Giles, Ray Wuerzer

District 2: David N. Thoeny, John Wyble

District 3: Bruce L. Brown, Sr.

District 4: Kendall McKenzie

District 5: Robert W. Boone

District 6: Scott Breland, Dewitt Perry

District 7: Brynnan Cooper, Lee Alan McCain, II, David “Big Dave” Pettit

District 8: Sarah Burris, Frankie Crosby, Sr.; Justina Marie Hart, Nicki L. Magee;

District 9: Lesley D. McKinley, Gwendolyn Y. Pigott

Bogalusa School Board

District 1: Paul D. Kates, Roniqua Tolar Watkins

District 2: Ann G. Arata, LaVerne Cook, Jr.

District 3: Willie “Toni” Breaux

District 4: Paul W. Dantin. Catherine “Cathy” Mitchell

District 5: Curtis Creel

District 6: Odie Hughes, IV; Joannie Miller, Lazette L. Watterson

District 7: Michael Herring, Brad Williams

Bogalusa

Mayor: Teddy Drummond, Wendy O’Quin Perrette, Tyrin Truong

City Prosecutor: Trent Temples

Council (At Large): Penny Douglas, Wendy Williams Dupont, Marilyn Lott, James “Mack” McGehee, Tamira Moss Smith

Council District A: Doris Cage Garrett. Gloria W. Kates

Council District B: Ellen Carter, Danielle Magee-Keys

Council District C: Oneida H. Graham, Shelby Temples

Council District D: Dorman “Kenny” Kellis

Council District E: Cullie Cotton, Jr.; Mark Irvine

Recommended for you